Difference between revisions of "Wallets"
MiltonPusser (talk | contribs) |
|||
(58 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
= Functionality of wallets = | = Functionality of wallets = | ||
{{ | {{HELP|Please add more details to wallet functionality.}} | ||
Wallets are considered [[Layer-3]] applications. Wallets use the Lightning Network (a [[Layer-2]] protocol) which is a [[payment]] protocol to provide wallet functionality. | Wallets are considered [[Layer-3]] applications. Wallets use the Lightning Network (a [[Layer-2]] protocol) which is a [[payment]] protocol to provide wallet functionality. | ||
[[Non-custodial]] wallets create, manage and use private [[Layer-1]] [[keys]] that hold funds. Such [[private keys]] are for example [[Bitcoin]] or [[Litecoin]] keys, corresponding to the [[Layer-1]] blockchain. | [[Non-custodial]] wallets create, manage and use private [[Layer-1]] [[keys]] that hold funds. Such [[keys|private keys]] are for example [[Bitcoin]] or [[Litecoin]] keys, corresponding to the [[Layer-1]] blockchain. | ||
[[Custodial]] wallets are usually [[thin]] mobile apps that connect to web sites operating [[custodial]] [[wallets]]. | [[Custodial]] wallets are usually [[thin]] mobile apps that connect to web sites operating [[custodial]] [[wallets]]. | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Wallet | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Wallet | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Own your keys? | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Own your keys? | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Linux | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Windows | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | MacOS | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Android | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Android | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | IOS | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | IOS | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Web | |||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Open-source | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Open-source | ||
! style="font-weight:bold;" | Remarks | ! style="font-weight:bold;" | Remarks | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zebedee.io/wallet ZEBEDEE] | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| The ZEBEDEE Wallet is a powerful Lightning wallet with advanced features for gamers and content creators. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zap.jackmallers.com/ Zap Wallet] | | [https://zap.jackmallers.com/ Zap Wallet] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/LN-Zap Yes] | | [https://github.com/LN-Zap Yes] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/lightninglabs/lightning-app Lightning Labs app] | | [https://github.com/lightninglabs/lightning-app Lightning Labs app] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/lightninglabs/lightning-app Yes] | | [https://github.com/lightninglabs/lightning-app Yes] | ||
| by [[Lightning Labs]], [[lnd]] frontend | | by [[Lightning Labs]], [[lnd]] frontend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://coinos.io Coinos] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | [https://github.com/asoltys/coinos Yes] | ||
| | | Coinos is a bitcoin web wallet. Coinos offers both custodial and non-custodial wallet accounts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/ACINQ/eclair-wallet Eclair wallet] | | [https://github.com/ACINQ/eclair-wallet Eclair wallet] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/ACINQ/eclair-wallet Yes] | | [https://github.com/ACINQ/eclair-wallet Yes] | ||
| by [[ACINQ]], [[Eclair]] frontend; supports receiving payments on | | by [[ACINQ]], [[Eclair]] frontend; supports receiving payments on [[Testnet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/alexbosworth/lnd-gui lnd-gui] | | [https://github.com/alexbosworth/lnd-gui lnd-gui] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
Line 86: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lightningpeach.com/peach-wallet Peach wallet] | | [https://lightningpeach.com/peach-wallet Peach wallet] | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Peach wallet is not available to the public, the wallet is sold to businesses. The Lightning wallet is [[custodial]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lightning-wallet.com/ Lightning Wallet] | | [https://lightning-wallet.com/ BLW (Bitcoin Lightning Wallet)] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/btcontract/lnwallet Yes] | |||
| standalone SPV Bitcoin node | | standalone SPV Bitcoin node | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://rawtx.com/ Rawtx ln wallet] | | [https://rawtx.com/ Rawtx ln wallet] | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/rawtxapp/rawtxapp Yes] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 113: | Line 151: | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | Testnet | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| [[Testnet]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/neogeno/shango-lightning-wallet Shango] | | [https://github.com/neogeno/shango-lightning-wallet Shango] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/neogeno/shango-lightning-wallet Yes] | |||
| [[lnd]] frontend, requires [[lnd]] node | | [[lnd]] frontend, requires [[lnd]] node | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https:// | | [https://shocknet.github.io/ Shock wallet] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/shocknet/wallet Yes] | |||
| [https:// | |||
| [[c-lightning]] frontend | | [[c-lightning]] frontend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://github.com/marzig76/fulmo Fulmo] | | [https://github.com/marzig76/fulmo Fulmo] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/marzig76/fulmo Yes] | |||
| Python wallet dependent on [https://github.com/ElementsProject/lightning c-lightning] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://bluewallet.io/ Blue wallet] | | [https://bluewallet.io/ Blue wallet] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| [https://github.com/bluewallet/bluewallet Yes] | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XKmI-dV_va4 Review video]. Bitcoin wallet is [[non-custodial]]. Lightning wallet is [[custodial]] by default. | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XKmI-dV_va4 Review video]. Bitcoin wallet is [[non-custodial]]. Lightning wallet is [[custodial]] by default. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 162: | Line 207: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/shesek/spark-wallet Yes] | |||
| [[c-lightning]] frontend | | [[c-lightning]] frontend | ||
|- | |||
| [https://github.com/fiatjaf/sparko Sparko] | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/fiatjaf/sparko Yes] | |||
| The same as Spark wallet, but repackaged as a single binary | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.swiftlightning.io/ Swift Lightning Project] | | [https://www.swiftlightning.io/ Swift Lightning Project] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | | No | ||
| | | [https://github.com/biscottigelato/SwiftLightning Yes] | ||
| | | lnd frontend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://walletofsatoshi.com/ Wallet of Satoshi] | | [https://walletofsatoshi.com/ Wallet of Satoshi] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| "Simplest wallet" | | "Simplest wallet" | ||
|- | |||
| [https://t.me/lntxbot @lntxbot] | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/fiatjaf/lntxbot Yes] | |||
| Telegram bot that serves as a full-fledged custodial wallet. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://lightningjoule.com/ Joule] | | [https://lightningjoule.com/ Joule] | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| | | No | ||
| No | |||
| Browser Extension | |||
| [https://github.com/joule-labs/joule-extension Yes] | |||
| by [https://walletofsatoshi.com Wallet of Satoshi], [[lnd]] frontend | | by [https://walletofsatoshi.com Wallet of Satoshi], [[lnd]] frontend | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://moneni.com/mcb/deposit Moneni] | | [https://moneni.com/mcb/deposit Moneni] | ||
| No | | No | ||
| Yes | | No | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://www.pebble.indiesquare.me/ Pebble] | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/IndieSquare/pebblewallet Yes] | |||
| connect to your own remote LND or BTCPay server | |||
|- | |||
| [https://nayuta.co/wallet/ Nayuta] | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/NayutaWalletKit/NayutaWalletKit Yes] | |||
| Powered by lnd, using SPV. Development of Nayuta Wallet is in suspension as of 20 Jul 2021. | |||
|- | |||
| [https://phoenix.acinq.co/ Phoenix] | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| [https://github.com/ACINQ/phoenix Yes] | |||
| Only support Eclair Lightning channels<br> | |||
|- | |||
| [https://app.mash.com/wallet/ Mash] | |||
| ? | |||
| No | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| No | |||
| [https://mash.com Mash] provides you a mobile and desktop wallet to enjoy and support amazing experiences, without requiring any App store downloads. | |||
|} | |} | ||
= | = External links = | ||
* [https://ion.radar.tech/#wallet-guide Radar Ion Lightning wallet reviews] | * [https://ion.radar.tech/#wallet-guide Radar Ion Lightning wallet reviews] | ||
* [https://lightningnetworkstores.com/wallets lightningnetworkstores.com list of wallets] | |||
[[Category:Wallets]] |
Latest revision as of 23:19, 26 July 2023
Functionality of wallets
Wallets are considered Layer-3 applications. Wallets use the Lightning Network (a Layer-2 protocol) which is a payment protocol to provide wallet functionality.
Non-custodial wallets create, manage and use private Layer-1 keys that hold funds. Such private keys are for example Bitcoin or Litecoin keys, corresponding to the Layer-1 blockchain.
Custodial wallets are usually thin mobile apps that connect to web sites operating custodial wallets.
Lightning wallets connect to Lightning nodes as well as to Layer-1 blockchain nodes, such as Bitcoin nodes.
Features
Wallet features might include:
- creating and closing a Lightning payment channel
- sending and receiving of Lightning payments
- refilling funds, funds pop-up
- punishing fraudulent payment publication
- integration with or connectivity to Watchtowers
- connectivity to Lightning exchanges
- atomic swaps
Dangers and Risks
Be aware of and understand the difference between full and thin wallets. The differences between custodial and non-custodial wallets. The differences between open source and closed source wallets. Wallets can steal all all your funds. Do not use a wallet you do not trust. Always research a wallet (e.g. on the internet) before you install and use a wallet. Only use a wallet you trust.
Wallets can have access to, hold, and manage the private keys of your funds. Wallets can misuse these keys to fraudulently steal funds from you if you are not careful. See fraud to learn about how to avoid fraud.
Best practices
- Build knowledge: Learn about Lightning.
- Build trust: Research a wallet to build trust before downloading it, installing it or using it.
- Start with small funds: Start with small funds to improve your knowledge and the trust in your wallet.
- Backup: Frequently backup your wallet. This is specific to your wallet, so check with your Lightning wallet provider.
- Use a Watchtower: Use a Watchtower to be vigilant on your behalf about your Lightning payment transactions
- Open the wallet regularly: This is specific to your wallet, so check with your Lightning wallet provider. Good wallets are vigilant and supervise your payment transactions and thereby can detect and also correct fraudulent payment transactions. You might have to open your wallet for this to happen.
List of Lightning wallets
Disclaimer: lightningwiki.net does not recommend any wallet(s) and is not responsible for the action(s) of any wallets. The use of any wallet is 100% at your risk. It is fully your responsibility. See dangers and risks.
Wallet | Own your keys? | Linux | Windows | MacOS | Android | IOS | Web | Open-source | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ZEBEDEE | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | The ZEBEDEE Wallet is a powerful Lightning wallet with advanced features for gamers and content creators. |
Zap Wallet | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | |
Lightning Labs app | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | by Lightning Labs, lnd frontend |
Coinos | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Coinos is a bitcoin web wallet. Coinos offers both custodial and non-custodial wallet accounts. |
Eclair wallet | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | by ACINQ, Eclair frontend; supports receiving payments on Testnet |
lnd-gui | Yes | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | by Alex Bosworth |
Peach wallet | ? | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Peach wallet is not available to the public, the wallet is sold to businesses. The Lightning wallet is custodial. |
BLW (Bitcoin Lightning Wallet) | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | standalone SPV Bitcoin node |
Rawtx ln wallet | ? | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | |
Coinclip | Yes | No | No | No | No | Testnet | No | No | Testnet |
Shango | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | lnd frontend, requires lnd node |
Shock wallet | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | Yes | c-lightning frontend |
Fulmo | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Python wallet dependent on c-lightning |
Blue wallet | Yes | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Review video. Bitcoin wallet is non-custodial. Lightning wallet is custodial by default. |
Spark wallet | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | No | Yes | c-lightning frontend |
Sparko | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | The same as Spark wallet, but repackaged as a single binary |
Swift Lightning Project | Yes | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | lnd frontend |
Wallet of Satoshi | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | No | "Simplest wallet" |
@lntxbot | No | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | Telegram bot that serves as a full-fledged custodial wallet. |
Joule | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | Browser Extension | Yes | by Wallet of Satoshi, lnd frontend |
Moneni | No | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | |
Pebble | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | connect to your own remote LND or BTCPay server |
Nayuta | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Powered by lnd, using SPV. Development of Nayuta Wallet is in suspension as of 20 Jul 2021. |
Phoenix | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Only support Eclair Lightning channels |
Mash | ? | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Mash provides you a mobile and desktop wallet to enjoy and support amazing experiences, without requiring any App store downloads. |